iPlayer Radio What's New?

Take the Floor events guide w/c 05 October

Friday 5 October 2012, 14:00

Simone Byrne Simone Byrne

Tagged with:

Your weekly list of ceilidhs, traditional music events and classes in Scotland compiled for you by Dawn Baxter and the Take the Floor team. This week's show features music from Lynne Chrisite and her Scottish Dance Band. Don't miss it.


FRIDAY 5th October
CEILIDH
Glasgow - Clarkston Hall - David Oswald and his band

CONCERT
Edinburgh - Queen's Hall - Duncan Chisholm
Peebles - Eastgate Arts Centre - The Shee

SATURDAY 6th October
CEILIDH
Benbecula - Church of Scotland Hall - 8pm

CLASS
Dundee - Wighton Centre, Dundee Central Library - Fiddle Class (Improvers - 11am)
Dundee - Wighton Centre, Dundee Central Library - Fiddle Class (Beginners - 12 noon)
> Dundee - Wighton Centre, Dundee Central Library - Whistle Class (Beginners - 12.30pm)
Dundee - Wigton Centre, Dundee Central Library - Medieval Harp with Simon Chadwick - 2pm

CONCERT
Glasgow - Oran Mor - The Long Notes

FOLK CLUB
Milngavie - Milngavie Folk Club, The Fraser Centre, Douglas Street - Dick Gaughan - 7.30pm


SUNDAY 7th October
ACCORDION AND FIDDLE CLUB
Arbroath - Arbroath Artisan Golf Club - Dick Black Dance Band - 8pm
Gretna - Athletic and Social Club - Stuart Anderson Trio - 7.15pm


MONDAY 8th October
CLASS
Carnoustie - British Legion - RSCDS Class - 7.30pm

Fitness Class
Edinburgh - Community Centre, Oxgangs Brae - Tartan Trainers Exercise class - 6pm

FOLK CLUB
Glenfarg - Terrace Bar, Glenfarg Hotel - Rab Noakes- 8pm


TUESDAY 9th October
ACCORDION AND FIDDLE CLUB
Blairgowrie - Red House Hotel, Coupar Angus - Joan Blue and Stella Clark - 7.45pm
Dunfermline - CSSA, Castle Road, Rosyth - Marion Anderson Scottish Dance Band - 7.30pm
Renfrew - Moorpark Masonic Hall - Leonard Brown - 7.30pm
Thornhill - Thornhill Bowling Club - Roy Hendrie - 7.30pm

CLASS
Dundee, Wighton Centre, Dundee Central Library - Scots Song - suitable for beginners - 2pm

DANCE CLUB
Edinburgh - Inverleith Church Hall, Ferry Road - Atholl Scottish Country Dance Club - 7.30pm

FOLK CLUB
Edinburgh - Victoria Park House Hotel - Vicki Swan and Jonny Dyer - 7.30pm


WEDNESDAY 10th October
ACCORDION AND FIDDLE CLUB
Forres - Victoria Hotel - Johnny Duncan Duo - 7.30pm
Inveraray - Argyll Hotel - Steven Carcary Trio
Langholm - British Legion - Duncan Black and Marie Fielding - 8pm

CLASS
Fife - Kenoway Community School - Accordion Class - George Lawrie - 7-9pm - *Tickets £5.60/half price first lesson*
Midlem - Village Hall - Live Music - Old Time Class (GB Scott) - 8-10pm - *Tickets £2*


THURSDAY 11th October
ACCORDION AND FIDDLE CLUB
Windygates - Windygates Institute - Wayne Robertson and Claire Telford - 7pm
West Barns - West Barns Inn - John Morgan

CLASS
Penicuik - Town Hall - Ceilidh Class - 8-9:30pm - *Tickets £2.90/£1.50*
Glasgow - Maryhill community Halls, Maryhill Road - Ceilidh Dance Class - 7pm

Tagged with:

Comments

Be the first to comment

Share this page

More Posts

Next
Sunday Morning with... 07 October

Monday 8 October 2012, 10:45

About this Blog

An inside look at life behind Scotland's national radio station

Blog Updates

Stay updated with the latest posts from the blog.

Subscribe using:

What are feeds?