Take the Floor Events Guide - 15 March

Your weekly  guide to the Ceilidh, Trad, Folk and Community events taking place around Scotland in the week ahead.

Friday 15th March

CEILIDH
Comic Relief Ceilidh Alloa Town Hall - 7.30pm

SATURDAY 16th March

CEILIDH
Benbecula – Church of Scotland Hall – Saturday Ceilidh Night – 8pm

CLASS
Dundee – Dundee Central Library Creche – Guitar class with Paul Campbell – 1.15pm
Dundee - Wighton Centre, Dundee Central Library – Fiddle Class (Improvers – 11am)
Dundee - Wighton Centre, Dundee Central Library – Fiddle Class (Beginners – 12 noon)
Dundee - Wighton Centre, Dundee Central Library – Whistle Class (Beginners – 12.30pm)
Dundee – Wighton Centre, Dundee Central Library – Ann Heymann: Harp Workshop – 2pm

COMPETITION
Aberdeen – Boys Brigade Headquarters, Crimon Place – TMSA Competition and Ceilidh Day

CONCERT
Dundee – Wighton Centre, Dundee Central Library – Cappuccino Concert featuring Sara Grey – 11am

FIDDLER’S RALLY
Huntley – Stewarts Hall – Strathbogie Fiddler’s Rally – 7pm


SUNDAY 17th March

ACCORDION AND FIDDLE CLUB
Standalane – St Andrew’s Social Club – Roger Dobson – 7.30pm
Balloch – St Kessog’s Hall – Andrew Gibb SDB – 7.30pm
Haddington – Railway Hotel – Charlie Kirkpatrick – 2pm


MONDAY 18th March

ACCORDION AND FIDDLE CLUB
Duns – Masonic Lodge – Clappy Doo Ceilidh Band – 7.15pm
Inverness – The Waterside Hotel – Lindsay Weir Band – 7.30pm

FITNESS CLASS
Edinburgh –Pentland Community Centre, Oxgangs Brae – Tartan Trainers Exercise class – 6pm

FOLK CLUB
Glenfarg – Glenfarg Hotel – Sing Around


TUESDAY 19th March

ACCORDION AND FIDDLE CLUBS
Castle Douglas – Urr Valley – Country House Hotel – Freeland Barbour Trio – 7.30pm
Dalriada – Argyll Inn, Lochgilphead – Ray Carse – 7.30pm
Ellon – Station Hotel – The Garioch Blend – 7.30pm
Livingston – Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn – John Morgan – 7.15pm
Mauchline – Mauchline & District KFC Supporters Club – Derek Hamilton – 7.30pm
Perth – Salutation Hotel – Deoch n Dorus – 8pm
Wick – Mackay’s Hotel – Stewart Walker Dance Band – 7.30pm

CLASS
Dundee, Wighton Centre, Dundee Central Library - Scots Song – suitable for beginners – 2pm
Aberdeen – St Nicolas Church Hall, Kincorth – RSCDS Ceilidh Class – 7.30pm


WEDNESDAY 20th March

ACCORDION AND FIDDLE CLUBS
Dunblane – Victoria Hall – Jim Cleland SDB – 7.15pm
Teviotdale – Buccleuch Bowling Club – Neil Hardie – 7.30pm

CLASS
Fife – Kenoway Community School – Accordion Class – George Lawrie – 7-9pm - *Tickets £5.60/half price first lesson*
Midlem – Village Hall – Live Music – Old Time Class (GB Scott) – 8-10pm - *Tickets £2*


THURSDAY 21st March

ACCORDION AND FIDDLE CLUBS
Coalburn – Coalburn Miner’s Welfare – Ewan Galloway – 7.30pm
Glendale – Glendale Hall, Wooler – Leonard Brown and Malcolm Ross Duo – 7.30pm
Shetland – Shetland Hotel, Lerwick – Burns Brothers Ceilidh Band – 7.30pm
Tynedale – Hexham Ex-Service Club – Dick Black’s Band – 7.30pm

CLASS
Glasgow – Maryhill community Halls, Maryhill Road – Ceilidh Dance Class – 7pm
Penicuick – Town Hall – Ceilidh Class – 8-9:30pm - *Tickets £2.90/£1.50*

Loading...

More Posts

Previous

Next