The Wrong Mans

The nominations for the British Academy Television Awards 2014 have been announced and BBC programmes are selected in 23 of the 24 categories. In many cases BBC programmes are in competition with each other for gongs, and in the Supporting Actress and Male Performance in a Comedy categories co-stars (from Last Tango in Halifax and The Wrong Mans) are actually running against one another for the prizes (awkward).

A big hand to the people in BBC One drama for their sterling work on The Village which has been nominated in three categories, Leading Actress (Maxine Peake), Supporting Actor (Nico Mirallegro) and Drama Series.

Regular visitors to this blog won’t be surprised that the About the BBC team are very pleased Great British Bake Off has been nominated for Best Feature and the Radio Times Reader award (it’s true, we’re a bit obsessed with cake). Inevitably, I’m very happy that Borgen is in line for a gong in the International category.

Here’s a list of the BBC nominations (admittedly, there are other broadcasters who are nominated this year):

 

LEADING ACTOR

  • Jamie Dornan, The Fall – BBC Two
  • Luke Newberry, In The Flesh – BBC Three
  • Dominic West, Burton and Taylor – BBC Four

 

LEADING ACTRESS

  • Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor – BBC Four
  • Maxine Peake, The Village – BBC One

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Jerome Flynn, Ripper Street – BBC One
  • Nico Mirallegro, The Village – BBC One

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Sarah Lancashire, Last Tango in Halifax – BBC One
  • Nicola Walker, Last Tango in Halifax – BBC One

 

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

  • Sarah Millican, The Sarah Millican Television Programme – BBC Two
  • Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show – BBC One

 

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • Kerry Howard, Him & Her: The Wedding – BBC Three

 

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • Matthew Baynton, The Wrong Mans – BBC Two
  • James Corden, The Wrong Mans – BBC Two

 

SINGLE DRAMA

  • An Adventure in Space and Time, Mark Gatiss, Matt Strevens, Terry McDonough, Caroline Skinner – BBC Wales/BBC America/BBC Two
  • The Wipers Times, David Parfitt, Andy De Emmony, Ian Hislop, Nick Newman – Trademark Films/BBC Two

 

MINI-SERIES

  • The Fall, Allan Cubitt, Jakob Verbruggen, Julian Stevens, Gub Neil - Fables Lts/Artists Studio/BBC Two
  • The Great Train Robbery, Production Team - World Productions/BBC One
  • In the Flesh, Hilary Martin, Ann Harrison-Baxter, Dominic Mitchell, Jonny Campbell – BBC Drama Production Salford/BBC America/BBC Three

 

DRAMA SERIES

  • Top of the Lake, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion, Philippa Campbell – See-Saw Films/BBC Two
  • The Village, Production Team - Company Pictures/BBC One

 

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

  • Casualty, Production Team – BBC Drama Productions/BBC One
  • EastEnders, Production Team – BBC Productions/BBC One
  • Holby City, Production Team – BBC Drama Productions/BBC One

 

INTERNATIONAL

  • Borgen, Adam Price, Tobias Lindholm, Jannik Johansen, Camilla Hammerich - DR/BBC Four

 

FACTUAL SERIES

  • Keeping Britain Alive: The NHS in a Day, Magnus Temple, Amy Flanagan, Zac Beattie, Susannah Price – The Garden Productions/BBC Two
  • The Route Masters: Running London's Roads, Edmund Coulthard, Alistair Pegg, Matt Pelly, Simon Gilchrist - Blast! Films/BBC Two

 

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

  • Martin Luther King: The March on Washington, John Akomfrah, Lina Gopaul, David Lawson – Smoking Dogs Films/BBC Two
  • Story of the Jews, Production Team – Oxford Film and Television/BBC Two

 

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

  • The Unspeakable Crime: Rape, Sara Hardy, Blue Ryan, Emma Hindley, Gwyn Jones - Goldstar Productions/BBC One

 

FEATURES

  • The Choir: Sing While You Work, Gareth Malone, Tim Carter, Rachel Morgan, Stuart Froude – Twenty Twenty Television/BBC Two
  • The Great British Bake Off, Annabel Beattie, Amanda Westwood, Samantha Beddoes, Simon Evans - Love Productions/BBC Two

 

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

  • Dragons' Den, Ceri Aston, Steven Handley, Paul Newton, Angela Williams - BBC Entertainment Production Salford/BBC Two

 

NEWS COVERAGE

  • The Dale Cregan Verdict: North West Tonight Spercial, Production Team – BBC News/Northwest Tonight Special/BBC One

 

SPORT & LIVE EVENT

  • Bollywood Carmen Live, Production Team – BBC Sports/BBC Three
  • Glastonbury 2013, Production Team – BBC Music Productions/BBC Two
  • Wimbledon Men's Final, Production Team- BBC Sports/BBC One

 

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • Strictly Come Dancing, Production Team – BBC Entertainment/BBC One

 

COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • The Graham Norton Show, Production Team - So Television/BBC One
  • The Revolution Will Be Televised, Jolyon Rubinstein, Heydon Prowse, Mark Talbot, Joe Wade – Hat Trick Productions/BBC Three
  • Would I Lie To You?, Peter Holmes, Ruth Phillips, Rachel Ablett, Barbara Wiltshire – Zeppatron/BBC One

 

SITUATION COMEDY

  • Count Arthur Strong, Steve Delaney, Graham Linehan, Richard Boden - Retort/Komedia/Delightful Industries co-production/BBC Two
  • Him & Her: the Wedding, Kenton Allen, Stefan Golaszewski, Lyndsay Robinson, Richard Laxton - Big Talk Productions/BBC Three

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public)

  • Doctor Who: Day of the Doctor
  • The Great British Bake Off

As well as celebrating two nominations here, BBC Two drama The Fall, (which has been nominated for Best Actor - Jamie Dornan - and Best Mini Series) deserve tea and cake aplenty for winning Best Drama in the IFTAS (Irish Film and Television Awards) last night (Sunday 6 April).

See a full list of the British Academy nominations on the BAFTA website. Winners will be announced at a ceremony on Sunday 18 May 2014.

Hannah Khalil is Digital Content Producer, About the BBC Website and Blog.

 

Tagged with:

Comments

Be the first to comment.

All posts are reactively-moderated and must obey the house rules.

with your BBC iD, or Register to comment and rate comments

More Posts

Previous

Next